PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

dlr Mill Theatre is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website and complying with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Site.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

– To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

– To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

– To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

– To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

– To send periodic emails
Upon your approval, the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

dlr Mill Theatre takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. dlr Mill Theatre will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the Site. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the Site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that dlr Mill Theatre have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, nor does dlr Mill Theatre offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

Statement in the Context of Use by Children

Guardians have the right to request access to their child’s Personal Data or request deletion of the child’s Personal Data. A guardian may exercise these rights by contacting their child’s school or teacher directly, who shall in turn contact dlr Mill Theatre. At any time a guardian can instruct a school or teacher not to permit their child to contribute any further Personal Data to the Initiative and can request that any Personal Data previously collected be deleted from the Initiative.

A guardian can access, change, or delete his or her child’s Personal Data if personally set up or by liasing with the relevant school/teacher who shall facilitate such a request. A guardian can contact dlr Mill Theatre directly to arrange for access to, change or deletion of Personal Data of his or her child by sending an email to boxoffice@milltheatre.ie

Cookies in use on this site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Our Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • Ticketsolve – Privacy Policy powers our booking system and is used any time you view or book our shows and events. If you turn cookies off, you won’t be able to book tickets through our website
  • YouTube – Privacy Policy powers the videos on our site
  • Google – Privacy Policy
  • MailChimp – Privacy Policy powers our newsletter

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 

Our Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

 

SHARE: